Image taken this morning in the riparian zone on the Island at Sportsman Creek Conservation Area. ” The largest Owl in Australasia. It is a typical hawk-owl with staring yellow eyes and no facial disc and have a wingspan of up to 140cm. The Powerful Owl is endemic to eastern and south-eastern Australia, mainly on the coastal side of the Great Dividing Range. It occurs in low densities and a breeding pair will defend a large home range of 400-1450 hectare.”. They are monogamous and mate for life. Note Squirrel Glider in right talon. Powerful Owl feed mainly on arboreal mammals and bats with birds making 10% of their diet. This bird is an important new sighting for the Conservation Area. Click on webpage below to listen for call of the Powerful Owl.
I.D. courtesy of David Charley.
Heard calling at midnight on Sportsman Creek wildlife refuge by Dr.Greg Clancy with characteristic booming call; “whoom” 20-30sec interval “whoom”. Listed as a Threatened Species in south due to habitat loss. This bird requires dense water-edge vegetation. Generally feeds at dusk and night foraging on reptiles, fish and invertebrates. During the day they roost in trees or on ground in dense reeds.
Reference ; Morcombe, M. Field Guide to Australian Birds.
Image Credit; IBC (Internet file share).
Typical hawk-owl, with yellow, staring eyes and no facial disc. It has an unmistakable, quick, dog-like “wouk-wouk” territorial call, which it repeats. It also has a terrifying “high-pitched tremulous scream” that has earned it the name “screaming-woman bird”. These birds are sparsely distributed across N.S.W. It is rarely recorded in the far west or in coastal and escarpment forests. Considered a Threatened Species of Conservation Concern. They have been regular winter visitors to Sportsman creek wildlife refuge and hunt for Gliders and other small mammals.
Reference; DEC/N.S.W. Threatened Species
Photo Image Credit; Ambersky3
An adult Squirrel Glider about to be carefully released after a night survey of fauna at Sportsman Creek wildlife refuge. They feed on insects, sap and nectar and are restricted to stands of mixed forest that contain at least one species of winter-flowering eucalypt or banksia that can contribute to a reliable, year-round food supply.
“Little Bentwing bats are small chocolate-brown insectivorous bats with a body length of 4.5 cm. The fur is long and thick, especially over the crown and around the neck. The bent tip of the wing is formed by a particularly long joint of the third finger”. A recent night survey on Sportsman Creek wildlife refuge used Harp trapping to capture and record (size and sex) for a number of these bats. They are listed as a Threatened species on the Far North Coast due to increased use of pesticides and fragmentation of habitat.
Reference; Threatened Species of the Far North Coast of N.S.W. N.P.W.S.
This large gliding possum inhabits the tall eucalypts on Sportsman Creek wildlife refuge. They can cover up to 100 metres in a single glide. Classified as a Threatened species and mammal for Conservation Concern. They occur in family groups of 2 or more and nest in tree hollows where they build substantial, spherical nests of eucalyptus leaves.
References; N.P.W.S. Threatened Species of the Upper North Coast of N.S.W.
Image Credit; R. Whitford.