Get Adobe Flash player

LIST OF FAUNA SPECIES RECORDED AT SPORTSMAN CREEK CONSERVATION AREA DILKOON

Blog

FAMILY COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME

Area 1

Area 2

Area 3

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

see key

 

MAMMALS  

 

 

 

*

TACHYGLOSSIDAE Short-beaked Echidna Tachyglossus aculeatus

s,d

+

 

*

DASYURIDAE Brush-tailed Phascogale Phascogale tapoatafa

 

+

 

T.C

*

DASYURIDAE Yellow-footed Antechinus Antechinus flavipes

+

+

 

*

PERAMELIDAE Northern Brown Bandicoot Isoodon macrourus

t,d

+

 

*

PERAMELIDAE Long-nosed Bandicoot Perameles nasuta

 

d,r

 

*

PETAURIDAE Common Ringtail Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus

 

+

 

*

PETAURIDAE Feathertail Glider Acrobates pygmaeus

r

 

 

*

PETAURIDAE Yellow-bellied Glider Petaurus australis

 

+

 

T.C

*

PETAURIDAE Sugar Glider Petaurus breviceps

+

 

 

*

PETAURIDAE Squirrel Glider Petaurus norfolkensis

+

+

 

T.C

*

PHALANGERIDAE Common Brushtail Possum Trichosurus vulpecula

+

s

+

 

PHALANGERIDAE Short-eared Brushtail Possum Trichosurus caninus

 

prhc

*

MACROPODIDAE Swamp Wallaby Wallabia bicolor

ps

t,s,ps

s

*

MACROPODIDAE Red-necked Wallaby Macropus rufogriseus

rk

+

+

*

MACROPODIDAE Rufous Bettong Aepyprymnus rufescens

 

+

 

*

MACROPODIDAE Eastern Grey Kangaroo Macropus giganteus

+

+

+

*

PTEROPODIDAE Grey-headed Flying-fox Pteropus poliocephalus

+

 

+

T.EPBC

 

MOLOSSIDAE White-striped Mastiff-bat Nyctinomus australis

+

+

 

*

VESPERTILIONIDAE Little Bent-wing Bat Miniopterus australis

+

+

 

T.C

*

MURIDAE Water-rat Hydromys chrysogaster

 

+

 

 

MURIDAE Fawn-footed Melomys Melomys cervinipes

 

+

 

 

MURIDAE New Holland Mouse Pseudomys novaehollandiae

+

 

 

C

 

MURIDAE Bush Rat Rattus fuscipes

 

+

 

*

MURIDAE Black Rat Rattus rattus

 

 

ps

*

CANIDAE Dingo/dog Canis lupus dingo/familiaris

s,t

s

s

#

 

CANIDAE Fox Vulpes vulpes

t

 

 

#

 

 

 

 

 

 

BIRDS    

 

 

 

*

  Brown Quail Coturnix ypsilophora

+

+

+

*

ANATIDAE Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata

 

+

 

 

ANATIDAE Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa

 

+

+

*

COLUMBIDAE Peaceful Dove Geopelia striata

+

 

 

 

COLUMBIDAE Bar-shouldered Dove Geopelia humeralis

 

+

+

 

Russet-tailed Thrush Zoothera heinei

 

 

+

*

White-headed pigeon Columba leucomela

 

+

+

*

COLUMBIDAE Wonga Pigeon Leucosarcia picata

+

+

 

*

Powerful Owl Ninox strenua

 

 

+

V

*

PODARGIDAE Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides

+

+

 

 

AEGOTHELIDAE Australian Owlet-nightjar Aegotheles cristatus

 

+

 

*

ARDEIDAE Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis

 

+

 

T

*

Rufous (Nankeen) Night Heron Nycticorax caledonicus

+

 

 

*

ARDEIDAE White-faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae

 

+

 

*

ARDEIDAE White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica

+

 

 

*

ARDEIDAE Great Egret Ardea alba

 

 

+

*

ACCIPITRIDAE White-bellied Sea-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster

 

+

 

EPBC

*

Square-tailed Kite Lophoictinia isura

+

 

 

Rare

 

ACCIPITRIDAE Whistling Kite Haliastur sphenurus

+

+

 

*

ACCIPITRIDAE Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus

+

 

 

*

ACCIPITRIDAE Wedge-tailed Eagle Aquila audax

 

+

 

S

*

Pacific Baza Avicedo subcristata

+

 

 

*

CHARADRIIDAE Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles

+

+

 

*

CACATUIDAE Glossy Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus latham

 

+

 

T.C

*

CACATUIDAE Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus funereus

+

 

 

 

CACATUIDAE Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea

 

+

 

*

PSITTACIDAE Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus

+

+

+

*

PSITTACIDAE Scaly-breasted Lorikeet Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus

+

 

 

 

PSITTACIDAE Little Lorikeet Glossopsitta pusilla

+

 

 

*

PSITTACIDAE Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta consinna

+

 

+

*

PSITTACIDAE Australian King-Parrot Alisterus scapularis

 

+

 

 

PSITTACIDAE Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius

+

 

 

 

CUCULIDAE Pheasant Coucal Centropus phasianinus

 

 

+

 

CUCULIDAE Eastern Koel Eudynamys orientalis

 

+

+

S

*

CUCULIDAE Channel-billed Cuckoo Scythrops novaehollandiae

+

 

+

 

CUCULIDAE Shining Bronze-Cuckoo Chalcites lucidus

+

+

+

 

CUCULIDAE Little Bronze-Cuckoo Chalcites minutillus

+

+

+

*

CUCULIDAE Fan-tailed Cuckoo Cacomantis flabelliformis

+

+

 

 

CUCULIDAE Brush Cuckoo Cacomantis variolosus

+

 

 

*

STRIGIDAE Barking Owl Ninox connivens

 

+

 

T.C

 

STRIGIDAE Southern Boobook Ninox novaeseelandiae

+

+

 

 

TYTONIDAE Masked Owl Tyto novaehollandiae

unc

 

 

T.C.

*

ALCEDINIDAE Azure Kingfisher Ceyx azureus

 

+

 

*

HALCYONIDAE Laughing Kookaburra Dacelo novaeguineae

+

+

+

*

HALCYONIDAE Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus

+

 

+

*

HALCYONIDAE Forest Kingfisher Todiramphus macleayii

+

 

 

*

MEROPIDAE Rainbow Bee-eater Merops ornatus

+

+

 

EPBC

*

CORACIIDAE Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis

+

+

+

*

CLIMACTERIDAE White-throated Treecreeper Cormobates leucophaea

 

+

+

 

MALURIDAE Superb Fairy-wren Malurus cyaneus

+

+

 

*

MALURIDAE Red-backed Fairy-wren Malurus melanocephalus

+

+

 

*

MALURIDAE Variegated Fairy-wren Malurus lamberti

 

 

+

 

ACANTHIZIDAE Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris

+

 

 

 

ACANTHIZIDAE White-throated Gerygone Gerygone olivacea

+

 

 

 

ACANTHIZIDAE Yellow Thornbill Acanthiza nana

 

+

+

 

ACANTHIZIDAE Buff-rumped Thornbill Acanthiza reguloides

+

 

 

 

ACANTHIZIDAE Brown Thornbill Acanthiza pusilla

 

+

+

*

PARDALOTIDAE Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus

+

+

 

*

PARDALOTIDAE Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus

+

 

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris

+

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Lewin’s Honeyeater Meliphaga lewinii

 

+

+

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Blue-faced Honeyeater Entomyzon cyanotis

+

+

+

 

MELIPHAGIDAE Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala

+

+

 

 

MELIPHAGIDAE Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera

 

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata

 

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

 

 

+

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Fuscous Honeyeater Lichenostomus fuscus

+

+

+

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Yellow-faced Honeyeater Lichenostomus chrysops

+

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Scarlet Honeyeater Myzomela sanguinolenta

+

+

+

 

MELIPHAGIDAE Brown Honeyeater Lichmera indistincta

 

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE White-cheeked Honeyeater Phylidonyris nigra

 

+

 

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Black-chinned Honeyeater Melithreptus gularis

+

+

 

T

 

MELIPHAGIDAE White-throated Honeyeater Melithreptus albogularis

+

+

+

*

MELIPHAGIDAE Noisy Friarbird Philemon corniculatus

+

+

+

 

MELIPHAGIDAE Little Friarbird Philemon citreogularis

+

 

 

*

POMATOSTOMIDAE Grey-crowned Babbler . Pomatostomus temporalis

+

+

 

T

*

Pied Currawong Strepera graculina

 

 

+

*

White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos

+

 

 

 

NEOSITTIDAE Varied Sittella Daphoenositta chrysoptera

+

 

 

*

CAMPEPHAGIDAE Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike Coracina novaehollandiae

+

+

+

 

CAMPEPHAGIDAE White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike Coracina papuensis

+

 

 

 

CAMPEPHAGIDAE Cicadabird Coracina tenuirostris

 

+

+

*

CAMPEPHAGIDAE White-winged Triller Lalage sueurii

+

 

 

*

PACHYCEPHALIDAE Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis

+

 

+

*

PACHYCEPHALIDAE Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris

+

+

+

 

PACHYCEPHALIDAE Little Shrike-thrush Colluricincla megarhyncha

 

+

 

 

PACHYCEPHALIDAE Grey Shrike-thrush Colluricincla harmonica

 

+

+

 

ORIOLIDAE Australasian Figbird Sphecotheres vieilloti

 

 

+

*

ORIOLIDAE Olive-backed Oriole Oriolus sagittatus

+

+

+

 

ARTAMIDAE Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus

+

+

 

*

ARTAMIDAE Pied Butcherbird Cracticus nigrogularis

+

 

 

*

ARTAMIDAE Australian Magpie Cracticus tibicen

+

 

 

 

ARTAMIDAE Pied Currawong Strepera graculina

 

+

 

*

DICRURIDAE Spangled Drongo Dicrurus bracteatus

 

 

+

*

RHIPIDURIDAE Grey Fantail Rhipidura albiscapa

+

+

+

*

RHIPIDURIDAE Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys

+

 

 

 

CORVIDAE Torresian Crow Corvus orru

+

+

 

*

MONARCHIDAE Leaden Flycatcher Myiagra rubecula

+

+

 

*

MONARCHIDAE Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca

 

+

 

*

PETROICIDAE Jacky Winter Microeca fascinans

+

+

 

*

PETROICIDAE Rose Robin Petroica rosea

+

+

 

*

PETROICIDAE Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis

 

+

+

 

MEGALURIDAE Tawny Grassbird Megalurus timoriensis

 

 

+

*

Golden-headed Cisticola Cisticola exilis

 

 

+

 

TIMALIIDAE Silvereye Zosterops lateralis

 

+

+

 

NECTARINIIDAE Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum

+

+

+

*

ESTRILDIDAE Red-browed Finch Neochmia temporalis

+

+

+

 TURNICIDAE  Red-backed Button Quail  Turnix maculosus

 

 

 V. T

 

REPTILES    

 

 

 

*

AGAMIDAE Eastern Water Dragon Physignathus lesueurii

 

+

+

*

AGAMIDAE Eastern Bearded Dragon Pogona barbata

+

 

 

*

Robust Velvet Gecko Oedura robusta

+

 

 

*

VARANIDAE Sand Monitor Varanus gouldii

 

 

 

Near 3

*

VARANIDAE Lace Monitor Varanus varius

+

t

+

 

SCINCIDAE Litter Skink Carlia foliorum

+

 

 

*

SCINCIDAE Garden Sun-Skink Lampropholis delicata

+

+

 

*

Verreaux’s Sand Swimmer Skink Anomalopus verreauxi

+

 

 

*

ELAPIDAE Red-bellied Black Snake Pseudechis porphyriacus

sl

+

+

*

Carpet Python Morelia spilota variegate

 

+

+

*

Green Tree Snake Dendrelaphis punctulatus

 

+

+

*

Eastern Brown Snake Pseudonaja textilis

 

+

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

AMPHIBIANS    

 

 

 

*

ANURA Northern Banjo Frog Limnodynastes terraereginae

+

 

 

 

MYOBATRACHIDAE Plains Froglet Crinia parinsignifera

+

 

+

 

MYOBATRACHIDAE Common Eastern Froglet Crinia signifera

+

+

 

 

MYOBATRACHIDAE Great Barred Frog Mixophyes fasciolatus

 

+

+

*

MYOBATRACHIDAE Ornate Burrowing Frog Opisthodon ornatus

 

+

 

 

MYOBATRACHIDAE Dusky Toadlet Uperoleia fusca

+

 

 

*

HYLIDAE Green-thighed Frog Litoria brevipalmataee

 

+

 

T.C

*

HYLIDAE Green Tree Frog Litoria caerulea

+

 

 

*

HYLIDAE Bleating Tree Frog Litoria dentata

 

+

+

*

HYLIDAE Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog Litoria fallax

+

+

+

*

HYLIDAE Dainty Green Tree Frog Litoria gracilenta

 

+

+

*

HYLIDAE Broad-palmed Frog Litoria latopalmata

+

+

+

*

HYLIDAE Freycinet’s Rocket Frog Litoria freycineti

+

 

 

*

Red-backed Toadlet Pseudophryne coriacea

+

 

 

*

HYLIDAE Rocket Frog Litoria nasuta

 

+

 

*

HYLIDAE Peron’s Tree Frog Litoria peronii

+

+

+

 

HYLIDAE Laughing Tree Frog Litoria tyleri

+

 

+

*

HYLIDAE Olongburra Tree Frog Litoria olongburensis

 

+

 

*

Striped Marsh Frog Limnodynastes peronii

+

 

 

*

HYLIDAE Spotted Marsh Frog Limnodynastes tasmaniensis

+

 

 

*

Turtle Macquarie Turtle Emydura macquarii

+

+

 

 *

 Mixophyes  Giant Barred Frog  Mixophyes iteratus and fasciolatus

 

 

 E,S.

 

INVERTEBRATES    

 

 

 

 

INSECTS    

 

 

 

 

Bee Fly    

 

 

 

*

Bombyliidae Bee Fly  

+

+

 

*

Common Ligyra Bee Fly Ligyra satyrus

 

+

 

*

Thraxan Bee Fly  

 

+

 

*

White tipped Anthrax Bee Fly Anthrax confluensis

+

 

 

 

Beetles and Bugs    

 

 

 

*

Chrysomelidae Acacia Leaf Beetle Dicranosterma species

+

+

+

*

Chrysomelidae Acacia Leaf Beetle larvae Dicranosterma species

 

+

 

*

Eight-spotted Leaf Beetle Paropsisterna sexpustulata

+

 

 

*

Acacia Longicorn Beetle Penthea pardalis

+

+

 

*

Ant Lion Nymphes myrmeleonides

+

+

 

*

Pyrgomorphidae Australian Grass Pyrgomorph  

+

+

+

*

Reduoiidae Assassin Bug  

+

 

 

*

Balsam Beast Tettigonid Grasshopper Anthophiloptera dryas

 

 

+

*

Tettigoniidae Bush Cricket  

+

+

 

*

Cherry Nosed Cicada Macrotristria angularis

+

+

+

*

Scarabaieidae Christmas Beetle Sub-family Rutelinae

+

+

+

*

Elateridae Click Beetle  

+

+

 

*

Common Grass Katydid Caedecia species

+

+

 

*

Common Mud Dauber Wasp Sceliphron laetum

+

 

 

*

Order-Coleoptera Craspedophorus alternans no common name

+

 

 

*

Diamond Weevil Chrysolophus spectabilis

+

+

 

*

Gumleaf Grasshopper Goniaea australasiae

 

+

 

*

Immature Clown Bug Amorbus robustus

+

+

 

*

King Cricket Australastoma species

 

+

 

*

Order-Hemiptera Leaf Hopper Cicadellidae

+

+

 

*

Longicorn Beetle Penthea pardalis

+

 

 

*

Lycidae Lycid Beetle  

+

+

 

*

Margarodidae Mealy Bug  

+

 

 

*

Paper Wasp Polistes humilis

+

+

 

*

Paisley Stag Beetle Rhyssonotus nebulosus

+

 

 

*

Passalidae Passalid Beetle  

+

 

 

*

Flatidae Pink Planthopper Colgar species

+

 

 

*

Chrysomelidae Pittosporum Beetle  

+

 

 

*

Mantodea Praying Mantid  

+

+

+

*

Dytigcidae Predaceous Diving Beetle Sternopriscus or Megaporus

+

 

 

*

Scarabaeidae Scarab Beetle Repsimus manicatus

+

 

 

*

Slender Leaf Grasshopper Goniaea vocans

+

+

 

*

Tessaratomidae Stink Bugs  

+

+

+

*

Phasmatodea Stick Insect Phasmid

+

+

+

 

*

Coccinellidae Variable Ladybird Beetle Coelophora inequalis

+

+

 

 

*

  Wild Tobacco Spined Bug Cuspicona forticornis

 

+

 

 

*

Crabronidae Yellow Sand Wasp Bembix palmata

 

 

+

 

 

Water Bugs    

 

 

 

 

*

Notonectidae Water Boatman  

+

 

+

 

*

Nepidae Water Scorpion Laccotrephes species

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ants    

 

 

 

 

*

Myrmeciinae Red Bulldog Ant Myrmecia gulosa

+

+

 

 

*

Formicinae Black-headed Sugar Ant Campanotis nigriceps

+

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Arachnids    

 

 

 

 

*

Brown House Spider Steatoda grossa

+

 

 

 

*

Brown Huntsman Spider Heteropoda ceivina

+

 

 

 

*

Zodariidae Common Ant Spider  

 

+

 

 

*

Communal Humped Spider Ulloborus congregabillis

+

 

 

 

*

Chrtophora hirta Spider ( no common name)

+

+

+

 

*

NEPHILIA Giant Northern Golden Orb- Weaver Spider Nephila maculate or Nephila pilipes

 

 

+

 

*

ARGIOPIDAE Golden Orb-weaving Spider Nephila edulis

+

+

+

 

*

SALTICICIDAE Garden Jumping Spider  

 

+

+

 

 

Garden Orb-weaving Spider Araneus transmarinus

+

 

 

 

*

Garden Orb-weaving Spider Eriophora biapecta

+

 

 

 

*

Grey Huntsman Spider Holconia immanis

 

 

+

 

*

Marbled Scorpion Lychas marmoreus

+

 

 

 

*

Silver Orb Spider Leucauge granulate

+

 

 

 

*

St. Andrews Cross Spider Argiope keyserling

+

+

+

 

*

Stone Centipede Lithobiomorpha

+

+

+

 

*

Six-spined Spider Austracantha minax

+

+

 

 

*

Two-spined Spider Poecilopachys Australasia

+

 

 

 

*

Triangular Spider Arkys lancearius

 

+

+

 

 

DOLOMEDIDAE Water Spider (Mega)Dolomedes australiensis

+

 

 

 

*

ARENEIDAE Wrap-around Spider Dolophones conifera

 

+

 

 

 

ZODARIIDAE Spider Storena formosa

+

 

 

 

 

LYCOSIDAE Wolf Spider (grey abdomen) species not determined

 

+

 

 

*

IXODIDAE Paralysis Tick Ixodes holocyclus

+

+

+

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Caterpillars and Grubs    

 

 

 

 

*

NOCTUOIDAE Cluster Caterpillar Spodoptera litura

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUOIDAE Damina banksia no common name

 

+

 

 

*

NYMPHALIDAE Glasswing Pupa Acraea andromacha

 

+

+

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Looper Moth Caterpillar  

+

+

+

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Mottled Cup Moth Caterpillar Doratifera vulnerans

+

+

 

 

*

NOCTUOIDEA Nyctemera species Caterpillar Arctiidae, Arctiidae

+

+

 

 

*

PAPILIONOIDEA Nymphalidae Caterpillar  

 

+

 

 

*

LYMANTRIIDAE Painted Apple Moth Teia anartoides

+

 

 

 

*

Processionary Moth Caterpillars  

+

 

 

 

*

Sawfly larvae Doratifera casta

+

 

 

 

*

Sawfly larvae genus- perga

+

 

 

 

*

PYRALIDAE Salma pyrastis Epipaschiinae

+

 

 

 

*

LYMANTRIIDAE Tussock Moth Caterpillar Orgyia australis

+

 

 

 

   Orchard Swallowtail Butterfly  Papilio aegeus

 

 

 

 

Pupa    

 

 

 

 

*

NYMPHALIDAE Glasswing Pupa Acraea andromacha

 

+

 

 

*

PSYCHIDAE Bagworms – Case Moths Tineoidea

+

+

 

 

*

LIMACODIDAE Mottled Cup Moth Doratifera vulnerans

+

+

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Native Bees    

 

 

 

 

*

XYLOCOPINAE Carpenter Bee genus – Xylocopa

 

+

 

 

*

COLLETIDAE Masked Bee Amphylaeus or Hylaeus sp.

 

+

 

 

*

Native Reed Bee Exoneura – Homalictus

 

+

 

 

*

APIDAE Stingless Bee Trigona carbonaria

+

+

 

 

*

APIDAE Metallic Carpenter Bee Xylocopa ( Lestis)

 

+

 

 

*

ANTHOPHORIDAE Blue-Banded bee Amegilla cingulata

 

+

+

 

*

Neon Cuckoo Bee Thyreus nitidulus

 

+

 

 

MEGACHILIDAE Resin-dauber Bee  Chalicodoma sp.

 

 

 

 

LEPIDOPTERON    

 

 

 

 

Moths

LYMANTRIIDAE

 Orgyia australis  Painted Pine 

 +

 

 

 

*

LYMANTRIIDAE Acyphas semiochrea Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

GEOMITRIDAE Anisozyga insperata Moth No common name

*

 

 

 

*

ANTHELIDAE Anthela connexa Moth Anthelinae species

+

 

 

 

*

ANTHELIDAE Anthela phoenicias Moth Anthelinae species

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Calyptra minuticornis Moth Catocalinae

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Black Noctuid Moth Neumichtis nigerrima

+

 

 

 

*

GEOMETRIIDAE Broken Leaf Moth Circopetes obtusata

+

 

 

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Casbia melanops Moth Caberini Ennominae

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Cluster Caterpillar Moth Spodoptera litura

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Ctenuchinae Moth Arctiidae no common name

+

+

 

 

*

OECOPHORIDAE Chrysonoma fascialis Oecophorinae no common name

+

+

 

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Crypsiphona ocultaria Moth Geometrinae no common name

+

 

 

 

*

4-Triangled Noctuid Moth Trigonodes hyppasia

 

+

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Donovan’s Tiger Moth Aloa marginate

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Dysgonia frontinus Moth Catocalinae no common name

 

+

 

 

*

TINEIDAE Edosa xystidophora Moth Perissomasticinae

 

+

+

 

*

NOTODONTIAE Epicoma melanostricta Moth no common name

+

 

 

 

*

NOTODONTIAE Epicoma protrahens Moth Thaumetopoeinae

 

+

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Eudocima salaminia Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

LYMANTRIIDAE Euproctus lucifuga Moth no common name

+

 

 

 

*

ANTHELIDAE Eyespot Anthelid Moth Anthela ocellata

 

 

+

 

*

ZYGACNIDAE Foresters Moth Pollanisus apicallis

 

+

 

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Gastrophora henricaria Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Green Blotched Moth Cosmodes elegans

+

 

 

 

*

SPHINGIDAE Hippotion scrofa Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Hypodoxa muscosaria Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Hyposila dochmotoma Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

LEPIDOPTERA Looper Moth  

+

 

 

 

*

Narrow-eyed Striped Noctuid Grammodes oculata

 

+

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Northern Old Lady Moth Daspodia cymatodes

+

 

 

 

*

NOTODONTIDAE Ochrogaster lunifer Moth Thaumetopoeinae nc name

 

+

 

 

*

LIMACODIDAE Orange Cup Moth Pseudanapaea transvestite

+

 

 

 

*

LASIOCAMPIDAE Opsirhina alphaea Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Pantydia metaspila Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

OENOCHROMINAE Parepisparis virgatus Moth No common name

+

 

 

 

*

Rectangular-striped Noctuid Grammodes justa

 

+

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Nyctemera amicus Moth Arctiinae Arctiidae

 

+

 

 

*

GEOMETRIDAE Sinister Moth Pholodes sinistraria

 

+

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Sugar Cane Looper Moth Mocis frugalis

+

+

 

 

*

Tooth White Banded Noctuid Donuca orbigera

 

+

+

 

*

NOCTUOIDEA Utethesia lotrix Moth Arctiinae Arctiidae

+

+

+

 

*

Targa delatrix Moth Eutelinae no common name

+

 

 

 

*

NOCTUIDAE Tobacco Looper Moth Chrysodeixis argentifera

+

 

 

 

*

LYMANTRIIDAE Tussock Moth Acyphas species

+

 

 

 

 NOCTUIDAE  Donuca lanipes  NOCTUOIDEA     

 

 

 

 

Butterfly    

 

 

 

 

*

PIERIDAE Catopsila pyranthe Butterfly Coliadinae no common name

+

 

+

 

*

NYMPHALIDAE Common Crow Butterfly Euploea core

+

 

 

 

*

PIERIDAE Common Jezabel Butterfly Delias nigrina

+

 

 

 

*

Common Grass Yellow Eurema hecabe

+

+          +

 

 

*

Common Brown Ringlet Hypocysta metirius

+

+

+

 

*

NYMPHALIDAE Common Eggfly Butterfly Hypolimnas bolina nerina

 

 

 

 

*

Evening Brown Butterfly Melanitis leda bankia

+

+

+

 

*

HESPERIIDAE Green Grass Dart Skipper  

 

 

+

 

*

Glasswing Butterfly Acraea andromacha

+

+

+

 

*

Lesser Wanderer Butterfly Danaus chrysippus

+

+

 

 

*

Lime or Chequered Butterfly Papilio demoleus

+

 

 

 

*

Meadow Argus Junonia villida

+

+

 

 

 

NYMPHALIDAE Monarch Danaus plexippus

 

 

+

 

*

HESPERIIDAE Orange Dart Skipper Suniana Sunias

 

+

 

 

*

Parvula Skipper Butterfly Toxidia parvulus

 

+

 

 

*

Small Green Banded Blue Psychonotis caelius

+

+

+

 

*

Yellow Spot Blue Butterfly Candalides xanthospila

+

 

 

 

*

HESPERIIDAE Iacchus Skipper Butterfly Trapezitiinae iacchus

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dragonfly and Damselfly    

 

 

 

 

*

ODONATA Blue Sprite Damselfly Pseudagrion microcephalum

+

 

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dragonfly    

 

 

 

 

*

Bog Skimmer Dragonfly Orthetrum villosovittatum

 

 

+

 

*

Black-headed Skimmer Crocothemis nigrifrons

+

 

+

 

*

Blue Skimmer Orthetrum caledonicum

+

 

+

 

*

Common Glider Dragonfly Tramea loewii

 

+

+

 

*

Fiery Skimmer Orthetrum villosovittalum

 

+

+

 

*

LIBELLULIDAE Graphic Flutterer Rhyothemis graphiptera

+

 

 

 

*

Slender Skimmer Diplacodes bipunctala

+

 

+

 

*

Wandering Percher Diplacodes bipunctala

+

 

+

 

*

Yellow-striped Flutterer Rhyothemis phylis

+

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Fly    

 

 

 

 

*

ASILIDAE Robber Fly  

+

+

+

 

*

ASILIDAE Giant Yellow Robber Fly Blepharotes coriarius

+

 

 

 

*

Callistemon/Bottlebrush Sawfly Ptergophorus species

+

 

+

 

*

TACHINIDAE Long-legged Tachinid Fly Genus – Senostoma

+

+

 

 

*

TIPULIDAE Orange Crane Fly Tipula species

 

+

 

 

*

SYRPHIDAE Native Drone Fly Eristalinus punctulatus

+

 

 

 

*

Nectar Feeding March Fly Scapia auriflua

+

 

 

 

*

TACHINIDAE Orange Tachinid Fly Microtropesa sinuata

+

 

+

 

*

TACHINIDAE Bristle Fly Amphibolia vidua

+

 

 

 

*

DROSOPHILIDAE Orange and Black Vinegar Fly  

 

+

 

 

*

  Snail Parasite Blowfly Subfamily Ameniinae

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Molluscs    

 

 

 

 

*

RHYTIDIDAE Carnivorous Snail Strangesta bullacea

+

 

 

 

*

MOLLUSCA Native Land Snail Phylum Mollusca

+

+

 

 

*

MOLLUSCA Freshwater Mussel Phylum Mollusca

 

+

+

 

*

ATHORACOPHORIDAE Red Triangle Slug Triboniophora graeffei

 

+

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fish    

 

 

 

 

*

  Freshwater Mullet Myxus petardi

 

+

+

 

*

Wild Goldfish Carassius auratus

 

+

+

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 

* Image and further references available on Sportsman Creek Blog.

 

 

KEY

 

T                                             =                                                                Threatened Species in NSW

C                                             =                                                                Fauna of Conservation Concern

EPBC                                     =                                                                Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999

d                                             =                                                                diggings

t                                              =                                                                tracks

s                                             =                                                                scats

rk                                            =                                                                roadkill

r                                              =                                                                remains

ps                                           =                                                                in predator scat

sl                                            =                                                                slough

prhc                                       =                                                                probable heard calling

unc                                         =                                                                unconfirmed

#                                             =                                                                introduced species

 

Photo = All images by Jeff Keyes (unless stated otherwise).

 

Acknowledgments

 

The following people have lent their considerable talents to the identification of species on Sportsman Creek Conservation Area.

Dr. Greg Clancy

Val Clancy

Russell Jago

Don Herbison-Evans

Chris Hoskings

Martyn Robinson

Ella Minton

Don Gover

John Edwards

Patricia Edwards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

An exploration into...
By Jeff Keyes

Archives