Get Adobe Flash player

LIST OF FLORA SPECIES RECORDED AT SPORTSMAN CREEK WILDLIFE REFUGE DILKOON

Blog

FAMILY COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME

Area 1

Area 2

Area 3

Notes

 

 

 

 

 

 

FILICOPSIDA (ferns)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

ADIANTACEAE Common Maidenhair Adiantum aethiopicum

 

+

+

 

SINOPTERIDACEAE Rock Fern Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

+

 

 

 

POLYPODIACEAE Elkhorn (Staghorn) Platycerium bifurcatum

 

+

 

 

DENNSTAEDTIACEAE Harsh Ground Fern Hypolepis muelleri

 

+

+

*

Bracken Pteridium esculentum

 

+

+

 

BLECHNACEAE Rasp Fern Doodia caudata var. caudata

 

+

 

*

THELYPTERIDACEAE Binung Christella dentata

 

+

+

*

Rock Felt Fern Pyrrosia rupestris

 

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONIFEROPSIDA (Conifers)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

CUPRESSACEAE Port Jackson Pine Callitris rhomboidea

 

+

 

 

MAGNOLIOPSIDA (flowering plants)  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Dicotyledons  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

LAURACEAE Jackwood Cryptocarya glaucescens

 

+

+

*

Camphor Laurel Cinnamomum camphora

 

+

+

#

 

MENISPERMACEAE Prickly Snake Vine Stephania aculeata

 

+

 

*

Snake Vine Stephania japonica var. discolor

 

+

+

 

RANUNCULACEAE Traveller’s Joy Clematis aristata

 

+

+

 

Traveller’s Joy Clematis glycinoides

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

DILLENIACEAE A Guinea Flower Hibbertia aspera

 

+

 

*

Hibbertia linearis

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

ELAEOCARPACEAE Hard Quandong Elaeocarpus obovatus

 

 

+

 

ULMACEAE Native Peach Trema aspera

 

+

+

*

MURDANNIA Slug Herb Murdannia graminea

+

 

 

 

RHAMNACEAE Red Ash Alphitonia excelsa

+

+

+

*

THYMELAEACEAE Slender Rice Flower Pimelea linifolia subs. linifolia

 

+

 

 

EUPHORBIACEAE Phyllanthus Phyllanthus virgatus

 

+

 

*

Cheese Tree Glochidion ferdinandi

 

+

+

 

Dwarf’s Apple (Coffee Bush) Breynia oblongifolia

 

+

+

 

Bitterbark Petalostigma pubescens

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

Poranthera microphylla

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Micrantheum hexandrum

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Phyllanthus hirtellus

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

VIOLACEAE Ivy-leaved Violet Viola hederacea

 

 

+

 

Spade Flower Hybanthus stellarioides

 

+

 

 

CLUSIACEAE Small St. John’s Wort Hypericum gramineum

+

 

 

 

CASUARINACEAE Black Sheoak Allocasuarina littoralis

+

+

 

 

River She-Oak Casuarina cunninghamiana

 

+

 

*

PROTEACEAE Geebung Persoonia stradbrokensis

+

+

 

 

Silky Oak Grevillea robusta

 

 

+

*

Coast Banksia Banksia integrifolia

 

+

 

*

MYRTACEAE Small-leaved Apple Angophora paludosa

 

+

 

S.

 

Broad-leaved Apple Angophora subvelutina

+

 

 

 

Pink Bloodwood Corymbia intermedia

 

+

 

 

Red Bloodwood Corymbia gummifera

 

 

+

11/9/11

*

Large-leaved Spotted Gum Corymbia henryi

+

+

 

S

*

Flooded Gum Eucalyptus grandis

 

+

 

*

Narrow-leaved Red Gum Eucalyptus seeana

+

 

 

*

Forest Red Gum Eucalyptus tereticornis

+

+

+

*

Red Ironbark Eucalyptus fibrosa

+

 

 

*

Grey Ironbark Eucalyptus siderophloia

+

 

 

*

Lilly Pilly Acmena smithii

 

+

+

 

Swamp Turpentine Lophostemon suaveolens

+

+

+

 

Soft-fruited Teatree Leptospermum brachyandrum

 

+

+

*

Black Teatree Leptospermum trinervium

 

+

 

*

Willow Bottlebrush (Pink Tips) Callistemon salignus

 

+

+

 

Weeping Bottlebrush Callistemon viminalis

 

+

 

 

Snow-in Spring Melaleuca alternifolia

 

 

+

S

 

Paperbark Melaleuca nodosa

+

+

 

*

Babingtonia Babingtonia simillis

+

+

+

 

Babingtonia Babingtonia collina

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

HALORAGACEAE Water-milfoil Myriophyllum gracile var. gracile

 

+

 

 

RUTACEAE Common Acronychia Acronychia oblongifolia

 

+

+

 

SAPINDACEAE Large-leaved Hop Bush Dodonaea triquetra

+

 

 

*

FABACEAE Happy Wanderer Hardenbergia violacea

 

+

 

 

 

 

 

 

*

(MIMOSOIDEAE) Wattle Acacia leiocalyx

+

+

+

 

Curracabah Acacia concurrens

 

+

 

11/9/11

 

White Sally Acacia floribunda

 

+

+

 

Hickory Acacia falcata

+

 

 

 

Green Wattle Acacia irrorata subsp. irrorata

 

+

+

 

(FABOIDEAE) Desmodium Desmodium sp.

+

 

 

 

Daviesia ulicifolia

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Daviesia umbellulate

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

Dogwood Jacksonia scoparia

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

Glycine Glycine clandestina

 

+

 

 

Glycine Glycine microphylla

+

 

 

 

Glycine Glycine tabacina

+

+

 

 

Leafy Wedge Pea Gompholobium virgatum var. virgatum

 

+

 

 

Gorse Bitter Pea Daviesia ulicifolia

+

 

 

 

Hovea Hovea sp. (?purpurea)

 

+

 

*

HYDROCHARITACEAE Swamp Lily Ottelia ovalifolia

 

+

+

11/9/11

*

OXALIDACEAE Oxalis Oxalis exilis

 

+

+

 

Oxalis rubens

+

 

+

11/9/11

 

LORANTHACEAE Mistletoe Amyema congener subsp.congener

 

+

 

 

Mistletoe Dendrophthoe vitellina

+

 

 

 

PITTOSPORACEAE Blackthorn Bursaria spinosa

 

+

 

*

Yellow Pittosporum Pittosporum revolutum

 

+

+

 

APIACEAE Pennywort Hydrocotyle tripartita

 

+

 

 

Pennywort Hydrocotyle peduncularis

+

 

 

 

Pennywort Centella asiatica

+

+

+

 

CAMPANULACEAE Native Bluebell Wahlenbergia communis

+

 

 

 

Tufted Bluebell Wahlenbergia gracilus

+

 

 

11/9/11

 

LOBELIACEAE Whiteroot Pratia purpurascens

+

+

 

 

Trailing Pratia Pratia pedunculata

+

 

 

 

OCHNACEAE Micky Mouse Plant Ochna serrulata

 

 

+

# 11/9/11

 

ASTERACEAE Vernonia Vernonia cinerea

+

+

 

 

Flaxleaf Fleabane Conyza bonariensis

 

+

 

#

 

Groundsel Bush Baccharis halimifolia

 

+

 

#

 

Spreading Nut-heads Epaltes australis

+

 

 

 

Pterocaulon Pterocaulon redolens

 

+

 

 

Emilia sonchifolia

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

Cudweed Euchiton sphaericum

+

 

 

 

Eclipta Eclipta platyglossa

 

 

+

 

Slender Largenifera Lagenifera gracilis

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Dwarf Jo-jo Soliva anthemifolia

 

 

+

#

*

Brazilian Fireweed Erechtites valerianifolia

+

 

 

#

*

Fireweed Senecio madagascariensis

+

+

 

#

 

Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare

 

+

+

#

 

Smooth Catsear Hypochaeris glabra

 

+

 

#

*

Yellow Buttons Chrysocephalum apiculatum

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Catsear Hypochaeris radicata

+

 

 

#

 

SOLANACEAE Black-berry Nightshade Solanum nigrum

 

 

+

#

 

Wild Tobacco Bush Solanum mauritianum

 

 

+

#

 

CONVOLVULACEAE Kidney Weed Dichondra repens

 

 

+

 

Australian Bindweed Convolvulus sp (? erubescens)

 

+

+

 

STYLIDIACEAE Frail Triggerplant Stylidium debile var. debile

+

 

 

 

GOODENIACEAE Velleia Velleia spathulata

+

 

 

 

Goodenia Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea

+

 

 

*

GOODENIACEAE Swamp Goodenia Goodenia paniculata

 

+

 

 

Goodenia rotundifolia

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

OLEACEAE Small-leaved Privet Ligustrum sinense

 

+

 

#

 

Large Mock-olive Notelaea longifolia

 

+

+

 

IRIDACEAE Patersonia sericea

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

RUBIACEAE Coarse Stinkweed Opercularia aspera

+

 

 

 

Opercularia diphylla

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

White Eye Richardia brasiliensis

+

 

 

#

 

Morinda Vine Morinda jasminoides

 

+

+

 

APOCYNACEAE Quinine Bush Alstonia constricta

 

 

+

*

Common Silkpod Parsonsia straminea

 

+

+

 

ASCLEPIADACEAE Moth Plant Araujia sericiflora

 

 

+

#

 

Blood Flower Asclepias curassavica

 

 

+

#

 

BIGNONIACEAE Wonga Wonga Vine Pandorea pandorana

 

+

 

 

ACANTHACEAE Pastel Flower Pseuderanthemum variabile

 

+

+

*

VERBENACEAE Lantana Lantana camara

 

 

+

#

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAGNOLIOPSIDA (flowering plants)  

 

 

 

*

DROSERACEAE Sundew (Carnivorous) Drosera spathulata

 

+

+

 

2. Monocotyledons  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SMILACACEAE Sarsaparilla Smilax australis

 

+

 

*

Sweet Sarsaparilla Smilax glyciphylla

 

+

 

 

LAMIACEAE Austral Bugle Ajuga australis

 

 

+

*

LUZURIAGACEAE Wombat Berry Eustrephus latifolius

+

 

 

*

Scrambling Lily Geitonoplesium cymosum

 

+

+

 

LOMANDRACEAE Mat-rush Lomandra hystrix

 

+

+

*

Spiny-headed Mat-rush Lomandra longifolia

+

+

+

 

Many-flowered Mat-rush Lomandra multiflora

+

+

 

 

LOGANIACEAE Mitrasacme paludosa

 

 

+

11/9/11

*

PHORMIACEAE Blue Flax Lily Dianella caerulea var. producta

+

+

 

 

Dianella longifolia ssp.stenophylla

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

MENYANTHACEAE Water Snowflake Nymphoides indica

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

ANTHERICACEAE Yellow Rush-lily Tricoryne elatior

+

 

 

*

Common Fringe-lily Thysanotus tuberosus  subsp. tuberosus

+

 

 

 

Wire Lily Laxmannia gracilis

+

 

 

*

ORCHIDACEAE Blue Caladenia Caladenia caerulea

 

 

 

 

Elbow Orchid Arthrochilus prolixus (irritabilis)

 

+

 

18/9/11

*

Nodding Greenhood Pterostylis nutans

 

 

+

18/9/11

*

White Fingers Caladenia / Petalochilus carneus

 

+

+

*

Pink Fingers Caledenia / Petalochilus carneus

 

+

 

*

Snake Orchid Cymbidium suave

 

+

 

*

Tiger Or Donkey Orchid Diuris sulphurea

 

+

 

 

Slender Sun Orchid Thelymitra pauciflora

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

HAEMODORACEAE Bloodroot Haemodorum austroqueenslandicum

+

+

 

*

PHILYDRACEAE Frogsmouth Philydrum lanuginosum

 

+

 

 

COMMELINACEAE Native Commelina Commelina cyanea

 

 

+

 

XYRIDACEAE Xyris Xyris complanata

+

 

 

*

TRIGLOCHIN Water Ribbons  

 

 

+

 

JUNCACEAE Rush Juncus cognatus

+

 

 

#

 

Rush Juncus mollis

+

 

 

 

Rush Juncus usitatus

 

 

+

 

Rush Juncus prismatocarpus

 

+

 

11/9/11

 

CYPERACEAE Lepironia Lepironia articulate

 

+

 

 

Baumea Baumea juncea

 

+

 

 

Saw-sedge Gahnia sp. (? sieberiana)

 

+

 

 

Small Saw-sedge Gahnia aspera

+

+

+

 

Umbrella Sedge Cyperus eragrostis

 

+

 

#

 

Sedge Cyperus exaltatus

 

 

+

 

Nutgrass Cyperus rotundus

 

+

 

#

 

Eleocharis sonchifolia

 

 

+

11/9/11

 

Schoenus ericetorum

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Schoenoplectus mucronatus

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

Schoenus apogon

 

+

 

18/9/11

 

Fimbristylis Fimbristylis cinnamometorum

 

+

 

 

Isolepsis inundata

 

 

+

11/9/11

*

POACEAE Blady Grass Imperata cylindrica var. major

+

+

+

 

Scented-top Grass Capillipedium spicigerum

 

+

 

*

Whisky Grass Andropogon virginicus

+

 

 

 

Barbed Wire Grass Cymbopogon refractus

+

 

 

 

Kangaroo Grass Themeda australis

 

+

 

 

Narrow-leaved Carpet Grass Axonopus affinis

 

+

 

#

 

Wiry Panic Entolasia stricta

 

 

+

 

Cockatoo Grass Alloteropsis semialata

 

+

 

 

Panic Paspalidium sp.

 

+

 

 

Shade Grass Oplismenus aemulus

 

 

+

 

Shade Grass Oplismenus imbecillis

 

+

 

 

Wiregrass Aristida warburgii

+

 

 

 

Parramatta Grass Sporobolus indicus var. capensis

+

+

 

#

 

Brown’s Lovegrass Eragrostis brownie

+

 

 

 

Longhair Plumegrass Dichelachne crinita

+

 

 

 

Shorthair Plumegrass Dichelachne micrantha

+

 

 

 

Hedgehog Grass Echinopogon caespitosus

+

+

 

 

Microlaena Microlaena stipoides var. stipoides

+

 

 

 

Ottochloa gracillima

 

 

+

18/9/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mycology  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 *

 Colus Pusillus  Stinkhorn or Phalloid

 

 

*

Curry Punk Piptoporus Australiensis

+

+

 

*

Coral Fungus Ramaria species

 

+

 

*

Red Starfish Fungi Asereo rubra

+

+

 

*

No common name Lactaruis sp. or L. eucalypti Fungi

+

 

 

*

No common name Ganoderma australe Fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Clitosybe sp. poss; Paraditopa

 

+

 

*

No common name Suillus granulatus Toadstool

+

 

 

*

No common name Boletes ananas species

 

+

 +

*

No common name Cantharellus species Fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Phellinus sp. Polyporoid fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Amanita Punctata Fungi

 

+

+

*

No common name Amanita ananiceps

 

+

 

*

No common name Amanita species poss; Xanthocephala

 

+

 

*

No common name Armillaria Luteobubalina Fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Panus fasciatus Fungi

+

+

 

*

No common name Psathyrella species Fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Conocybe Lactea Fungi

 

+

 

*

No common name Russula Persanguinea

 

+

 

*

No common name Cortinarius Archeri

 

+

 

*

No common name Schizophyllum commune

 

+

 

*

No common name Stereum Ostrea

 

+

 

*

No common name Crinoline Fungus

 

+

 

 

 

* Image and further references available on Sportsman Creek Blog.

 

 

KEY

 

#          =          introduced species

S          =          Significant plant listed by Sheringham and Westaway (1997)

 

Acknowledgements

 

Flora surveys conducted by Dr. Greg Clancy, Val Clancy, Russell Jago and Jeff Keyes.

Additional identification provided by John and Pat Edwards and Don Gover.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

An exploration into...
By Jeff Keyes

Archives